Accident Summary Nr: 111340.015 - Employee catches sleeve on fire and sustains several burns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1362686.015 | 11/28/2018 | 112111 | Gary Silva Sr. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on October 16, 2018, an employee was burning trach in a 55 gallon barrel and poured gasoline into it, catching his sleeve on fire. The employee sustained third degree burns to his arm, groin, and leg. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1362686.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |