Accident Summary Nr: 111338.015 - Employee cutting sheet metal amputates fingertips

Accident Summary Nr: 111338.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 10/29/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1362614.01511/28/2018238220Giese Sheet Metal Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on October 29, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a sheet metal company, was operating an Accurshear Model 850012, Serial Number 3445, to cut strips of 2-inch by 12-inch ductwork stiffeners from 18 gauge sheet metal. The machine was not properly guarded to prevent pinch point and shearing hazards. While using the machine, the employee positioned his fingers in a manner resulting in two fingertips on his left hand being amputated. Hospitalization was not required.

Keywords: Amputated, Construction, Cutting, Duct, Equipment Operator, Fingertip, Hydraulic Tool, Machine Guarding, Partial Amputation, Shearing Machine, Sheet Metal, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1362614.015 19 M Non Hospitalized injury Sheet metal worker apprentices