Accident Summary Nr: 111328.015 - Employee is caught by explosion and singes facial hair

Accident Summary Nr: 111328.015 -- Report ID: 0155010 -- Event Date: 10/10/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1358238.01510/10/2018325620Colorlab Cosmetics, Inc.

Abstract: On October 10, 2018, and employee was cleaning a product packaging machine with IPA and paper towels before putting a new batch of product. The employee had not locked out the machine and heating elements caught paper towels on fire, causing an explosion of IPA soaked paper towels in a garbage can. The employee singed his moustache and head hair. Hospitalization was not required.

Keywords: Burn, Caught By, Explosion, Fire, Flammable Vapors, Hair

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1358238.015 30 M Non Hospitalized injury Operations & systems researchers and analysts