Accident Summary Nr: 111323.015 - Employee is splashed by hot water from pasta cooker and burn

Accident Summary Nr: 111323.015 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 11/11/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1362562.01501/03/2019722211Noodles & Company

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on November 11. 2018, an employee was removing a basket of cooked pasta from a pasta cooker when the bottom of the basket caught on the cooker. The employee splashed herself with hot water when the basket tipped over and scalded her lower left leg and foot. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Food Preparation, Foot, Hot Water, Leg, Splashed

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1362562.015 19 F Hospitalized injury Cooks, except short order