Accident Summary Nr: 111321.015 - Mill worker amputates finger on chop saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1362269.015 | 11/09/2018 | 423310 | Mason Forest Products |
Abstract: At 1:30 a.m. (according to the report) on November 1, 2018, an employee was working for a wholesaler of lumber, plywood, millwork, and wood panels. He was prepping wooden squares before cutting them with the saw. His right hand became caught on an angle chop saw. The narrative did not state whether he was operating the chop saw. He sustained the amputation of the small finger on his right hand. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1362269.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |