Accident Summary Nr: 111319.015 - Employee is struck by falling load and fractures pelvis

Accident Summary Nr: 111319.015 -- Report ID: 0216000 -- Event Date: 11/01/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1362530.01511/29/2018238310B&V Contracting Enterprises, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on November 1, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was unloading a pallet of doors from a box truck. As the pallet moved onto the tailgate, which was not level, the pallet fell and struck the employee. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a fractured pelvis.

Keywords: Construction, Door, Falling Object, Fracture, Material Handling, Off Loading, Palletized Cargo, Pelvis, Struck By, Tailgate, Truck, Uneven Ground

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1362530.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction