Accident Summary Nr: 111319.015 - Employee is struck by falling load and fractures pelvis
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1362530.015 | 11/29/2018 | 238310 | B&V Contracting Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on November 1, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was unloading a pallet of doors from a box truck. As the pallet moved onto the tailgate, which was not level, the pallet fell and struck the employee. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a fractured pelvis.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1362530.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |