Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 111312.015 - Employee Sustains Concussion In Fall From Ladder

Accident: 111312.015 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 11/05/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1362413.01511/28/2018Skyline Contracting And Roofing Corporation

At 11:45 a.m. on November 5, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction compa ny, was installing a metal roof at a commercial building. He was working from a n extension ladder when the ladder kicked out and he fell, a fall height of 8 fe et. Employee #1 struck the concrete sidewalk and sustained a concussion.

Keywords: concrete, concussion, construction, extension ladder, fall, fall protection, falling object, head, kick back, roof, roofer, unsecured, unstable position
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   8

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1362413.015 35 M Non Hospitalized injury Roofers: Helpers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Roofing
FatCause: