Accident Summary Nr: 111311.015 - Employee amputates thumb when caught between sheet metal and
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1362396.015 | 11/28/2018 | 333999 | Tyco Fire Products, Lp |
Abstract: On November 26, 2018, an employee was handling a jammed piece of sheet metal and did not remove the metal push block. The employee caught his left hand's thumb between the push block and sheet metal piece, amputating it. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1362396.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |