Accident Summary Nr: 111309.015 - Employee's airline disconnects from scuba gear and employee
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1356157.015 | 10/25/2018 | 531311 | Kukio Community Association Inc |
Abstract: On October 25, 2018, an employee was diving inside of a 23 inch diameter equalizer pipe with scuba gear. The employee's airline supply hose was disconnected and he was trapped inside the pipe with no air supply. The employee was asphyxiated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1356157.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Diver |