Accident Summary Nr: 111309.015 - Employee's airline disconnects from scuba gear and employee

Accident Summary Nr: 111309.015 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 10/25/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1356157.01510/25/2018531311Kukio Community Association Inc

Abstract: On October 25, 2018, an employee was diving inside of a 23 inch diameter equalizer pipe with scuba gear. The employee's airline supply hose was disconnected and he was trapped inside the pipe with no air supply. The employee was asphyxiated.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Diver, Diving

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1356157.015 43 M Fatality Diver