Accident Summary Nr: 111306.015 - Employee sustains electric shock while performing repairs wi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1362353.015 | 11/28/2018 | 221122 | National Grid Electric Services Llc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on November 21, 2018, an employee had opened an electrical cabinet to determine what parts may be needed to finish repair work. The equipment was energized at 13.2kV and the employee received an electric shock to his left index finger. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1362353.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical power installers and repairers |