Accident Summary Nr: 111303.015 - Employee catches hand between conveyor's counterweight and s
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1361448.015 | 11/26/2018 | 333120 | Mertz Manufacturing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on November 16, 2018, an employee was removing a broken hydraulic cylinder from a paint conveyor lift when his left hand was caught between the conveyor's counterweight and stop plate. The employee was hospitalized. The initial report did not identify any specific injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1361448.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury |