Accident Summary Nr: 111302.015 - Employee is struck by falling plywood bundle and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 111302.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 11/28/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1362358.01511/28/2018493110Franklin Storage, Lp

Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on November 28, 2018, an employee used Toyota sit-down rider forklift, Model Number 8FGCU25, to unload plywood bundles from a railroad boxcar. The boxcar contained horizontally stacked plywood bundles, plywood in partial bundles stacked two high vertically on-edge (i.e., standing on the 8-foot long edge), and plywood in partial bundles standing vertically on-end (i.e., standing on the 4-foot wide end). The employee used a forklift to pick up and unload the horizontally stacked plywood bundles, as well as the bundles standing on-edge without getting off the forklift. The bundles standing on-end consisted of 25 plywood sheets steel banded together, giving these bundles a 4-foot by 16-inch footprint and a height of 8 feet. Each on-end bundle weighed 1,852 pounds. A plywood bundle standing on-end, unsupported on the left side of the boxcar, tipped over and fell onto the employee. The shift supervisor found the employee in a sitting position on the boxcar floor, with his back against the boxcar side wall opposite the side wall against which the on-end bundle had stood, his legs extended out on top of the fully-lowered forklift forks, and with the plywood bundle lying on top of him.

Keywords: Lumber Stack, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1362358.015 64 M Fatality Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators