Accident Summary Nr: 111300.015 - Employee impales and amputates leg when caught by conveyor w
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1362341.015 | 11/28/2018 | 424820 | Lohr Wine And Spirits |
Abstract: At 1:30 a.m. on November 16, 2018, an employee was moving a forklift that had been parked in the way of traffic by a coworker and was rotating it into position when he backed it into the corner of a static conveyor. The employee pinned his right leg between the forklift and the conveyor, impaling it on a support bracket. The employee's leg was amputated due to poor blood circulation after a tourniquet had been applied. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1362341.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |