Accident Summary Nr: 111299.015 - Employee falls through roof opening and fractures head and b
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1362330.015 | 11/27/2018 | 238120 | Air Capitol Steel Erection Llc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on November 19, 2018, an employee was working with a coworker to roll out sheets of insulation over a roof. As the employee reached the edge of the roof, the employee stepped onto a section of sheeting that covered an open section of the roof. When the coworker cut the sheet, the sheet collapsed and the employee fell twenty-five feet. The employee received fractures to the head and back and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 25 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1362330.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker | Distance of Fall: 25 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |