Accident Summary Nr: 111298.015 - Employee suffers rattlesnake bite
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1326829.015 | 06/29/2018 | 115115 | Roman Medina Silva |
Abstract: At 6:10 a.m. on May 30, 2018, Employee #1 was harvesting oranges on a citrus orchard farm. The employee was using shears to cut the oranges from the tree when he was bitten by a poisonous rattlesnake. He was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1326829.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |