Accident Summary Nr: 111298.015 - Employee suffers rattlesnake bite

Accident Summary Nr: 111298.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 05/30/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1326829.01506/29/2018115115Roman Medina Silva

Abstract: At 6:10 a.m. on May 30, 2018, Employee #1 was harvesting oranges on a citrus orchard farm. The employee was using shears to cut the oranges from the tree when he was bitten by a poisonous rattlesnake. He was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Agriculture, Animal Bite, Harvester, Poisoning, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1326829.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction