Accident Summary Nr: 111295.015 - Employee falls through the skylight and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1362299.015 | 11/20/2018 | 238210 | Unlimited Telecom Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on November 15, 2018, a two man crew was on a flat roof top installing Telecommunication cables to a suite in a strip mall using hand tools. Employee #1 was attempting to run a communication line from a pull box on the roof top about 4 feet south of an existing skylight (4 feet x 8 feet). His coworker was about 20 feet away engaged in another activity. When the coworker looked up, he did not see Employee #1. He called out and started walking towards the area where Employee #1 was working. The coworker saw the broken skylight glass and immediately ran toward the opening and saw Employee #1 on the ground below. He called EMS. Based on coworker's statement, the crew was not wearing any personal fall protection. Employee #1 was hospitalized and died at the hospital on November 26, 2018.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1362299.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Electrical power installers and repairers |