Accident Summary Nr: 111295.015 - Employee falls through the skylight and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 111295.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 11/15/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1362299.01511/20/2018238210Unlimited Telecom Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on November 15, 2018, a two man crew was on a flat roof top installing Telecommunication cables to a suite in a strip mall using hand tools. Employee #1 was attempting to run a communication line from a pull box on the roof top about 4 feet south of an existing skylight (4 feet x 8 feet). His coworker was about 20 feet away engaged in another activity. When the coworker looked up, he did not see Employee #1. He called out and started walking towards the area where Employee #1 was working. The coworker saw the broken skylight glass and immediately ran toward the opening and saw Employee #1 on the ground below. He called EMS. Based on coworker's statement, the crew was not wearing any personal fall protection. Employee #1 was hospitalized and died at the hospital on November 26, 2018.

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Installing, Roof, Skylight

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1362299.015 44 M Fatality Electrical power installers and repairers