Accident Summary Nr: 111294.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries after being dragged by v

Accident Summary Nr: 111294.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 10/26/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1362037.01511/27/2018531311Ctm Apartment Services

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on October 26, 2018, an employee was doing some gardening when a driver of a vehicle lost control, went through an alleyway and fence before striking the employee. The employee was dragged approximately 40 feet and sustained multiple injuries to include head injurie, chest wounds, left leg fractured, and knee injuries. The employee was taken to Palomar Medical Center and was admitted for treatment.

Keywords: Automobile, Chest, Dragged, Fracture, Head, Knee, Leg, Struck By, Traffic Accident, Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1362037.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction