Accident Summary Nr: 111293.015 - Employee is killed when crane tips over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1361118.015 | 11/19/2018 | 237130 | White Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:40 p.m. on November 17, 2018, Employee #1 was assisting a coworker in placing a mechanical auxiliary support of a Liebherr LR 1500 crawler crane onto a truck trailer. The support weighed approximately 2.5 tons. The coworker loaded the mechanical auxiliary support by means of a JLG brand rough terrain forklift, Model G12-55A. Employee #1 stood on the bed of the trailer to help spot. After the support was initially placed on the trailer it was determined that there was a need to reposition the support on the trailer. A second attempt was made. At some point during the second attempt as the coworker was telescoping the loaded rough terrain forks away from the operators cab and towards the direction of the truck bed, with Employee #1 holding onto the spindle and walking backwards, Employee #1 fell off of the trailer bed approximately 3-ft 4-inches to the ground below. The mechanical auxiliary support became unstable and slipped off the forks of the rough terrain forklift and Employee #1 was ultimately stuck by the falling support and sustained fatal injuries. Employee #1 sustained a crushing injuries to his abdomen after being struck by the falling mechanical auxiliary support of the crane and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1361118.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Heavy | Distance of Fall: 3 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |