Accident Summary Nr: 111280.015 - Employee fractures hip while operating backhoe near pumping

Accident Summary Nr: 111280.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 11/20/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1362123.01511/26/2018213112Bj'S Oilfield Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on November 20, 2018, an employee was working for a firm that provided support activities for oil and gas operations. He was operating a backhoe. He was using it to spread gravel. As he was moving a pumping unit's Pitman arm, he tripped. The report's "type of event" said that he was struck by the Pitman arm. Material fell onto his hip. He sustained a fractured pelvis. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Backhoe, Construction, Falling Object, Fracture, Gas Well, Gas Well Drilling, Oil Well Drilling/Servicing, Pelvis, Steering, Struck By, Tripped
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator Alteration or rehabilitation   1 18

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1362123.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Excavating and loading machine operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: