Accident Summary Nr: 111279.015 - Employee sustains amputation of fingertip on press brake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1362118.015 | 11/27/2018 | 332322 | Microform Precision Llc |
Abstract: At 12:20 p.m. on September 24, 2018, an employee was working for a manufacturer of sheet metal work. He was using a press brake to bend a metal part. The employee was holding onto the steel part. He chose to hold onto the metal part instead of placing it onto a moving table. As he cycled the table upward, the stationary punch made contact with the metal part. When this happened, the metal part shift direction. The index finger on the employee's right hand was pinched between the part and the frame of the machine. About 6 millimeters (0.25 inches) of the fingertip was amputated, about two-thirds of the way above the distal knuckle. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1362118.015 | 57 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Pressing machine operators |