Accident Summary Nr: 111275.015 - Employee suffers from heat exhaustion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1345997.015 | 09/11/2018 | 922120 | Orange County Sheriff Department |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on July 24, 2018, an employee was exposed to the sun throughout the day while carrying bulk construction equipment when she began to feel nauseous, dizzy, had a headache, and vomited. The employee was transported to the hospital by her supervisor and was treated for heat exhaustion before being released. Hospitalization was not required.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1345997.015 | 50 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Law Enforcement: Police |