Accident Summary Nr: 111274.015 - Employee sustains burns to palm when struck by hot water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1361818.015 | 11/21/2018 | 921190 | San Joaquin County General Services Department |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on November 14, 2018, an employee was replacing union fittings that were leaking on some piping to the HVAC coil unit located on the fourth floor. The employee was unscrewing a second portion of the air release section and the ball valve failed, releasing hot water into his palm. The employee sustained second degree burns to his palm and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1361818.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |