Accident Summary Nr: 111274.015 - Employee sustains burns to palm when struck by hot water

Accident Summary Nr: 111274.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 11/14/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1361818.01511/21/2018921190San Joaquin County General Services Department

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on November 14, 2018, an employee was replacing union fittings that were leaking on some piping to the HVAC coil unit located on the fourth floor. The employee was unscrewing a second portion of the air release section and the ball valve failed, releasing hot water into his palm. The employee sustained second degree burns to his palm and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Hand, Hot Water, Plumbing, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1361818.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Helpers, mechanics and repairers