Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 111272.015 - Employee Sustains Fractures And Lacerations When Struck By F

Accident Summary Nr: 111272.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 06/20/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1330292.01507/16/2018561730West Coast Arborists Inc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on June 20, 2018, Employee #1, a tree trimmer, was felling a dead eucalyptus tree, measuring 100 feet in height and 21 feet in diameter. As he was felling the tree, a limb from the tree that was entangled in the dead tree, mea suring 23 feet in length, fell from a height of approximately 40 feet and struck Employee #1 on his head and back. He sustained scalp lacerations and fractures to his cervical and thoracic spine. The employee was hospitalized for two or mo re days.

Keywords: back, falling object, fracture, head, laceration, spine, struck by, tree, tree felling, tree limb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1330292.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Forestry workers, except logging