Accident Summary Nr: 111271.015 - Employee amputates finger while using band saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1362095.015 | 11/27/2018 | 311612 | Pay And Save, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:15 p.m. on November 19, 2018, an employee was cutting beef feet with a band saw and amputated his left hand's index finger down to the first knuckle when his gloved hand was pulled into the blade. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1362095.015 | 25 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Butchers and meat cutters |