Accident Summary Nr: 111270.015 - Employee receives finger amputation injury while attaching t
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1362072.015 | 11/26/2018 | 238910 | General Construction Works, Inc |
Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on October 20, 2018, an employee attempted to connect a trailer to the work truck to start the days work. The employee backed the truck up to the trailer to the point he felt contact with the trailer. The employee then went to the hitch to connect the trailer and found the hitch had rocks in it. Since it was still dark, the employee used his cell phone¿s flashlight to see while using his left index finger to push the rocks out of the hitch. At some point, the trailer hitch dropped down onto the ball with the employee's finger still inside. The employee's finger received a crushing injury and amputated the left index finger. The employee was taken to a local hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1362072.015 | 22 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy |