Accident Summary Nr: 111270.015 - Employee receives finger amputation injury while attaching t

Accident Summary Nr: 111270.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 10/30/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1362072.01511/26/2018238910General Construction Works, Inc

Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on October 20, 2018, an employee attempted to connect a trailer to the work truck to start the days work. The employee backed the truck up to the trailer to the point he felt contact with the trailer. The employee then went to the hitch to connect the trailer and found the hitch had rocks in it. Since it was still dark, the employee used his cell phone¿s flashlight to see while using his left index finger to push the rocks out of the hitch. At some point, the trailer hitch dropped down onto the ball with the employee's finger still inside. The employee's finger received a crushing injury and amputated the left index finger. The employee was taken to a local hospital for treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Crushed, Finger, Pickup Truck, Rock, Trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1362072.015 22 M Non Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, heavy