Accident Summary Nr: 111267.015 - Employee is killed when a hopper collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 111267.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 11/26/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1362062.01511/26/2018327320Ozinga Ready Mix Concrete, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:40 p.m. on November 26, 2018, Employee #1, machine operator, was unloading sand from a barge into a hopper to be distributed via a conveyor to areas throughout the plant. While doing so the hopper became clogged with sand. Employee #1 was attempting to clear the jam from the hopper when the hopper structure collapsed pinning Employee #1 under the structure. Employee #1 was fatality injured from the support beam that stuck and pinned Employee #1 to the ground. Employee #1 was pronounced on site by the County Medical Examiner.

Keywords: Collapse, Crushed, Hopper, Jammed, Sand

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1362062.015 30 M Fatality Operating engineers