Accident Summary Nr: 111267.015 - Employee is killed when a hopper collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1362062.015 | 11/26/2018 | 327320 | Ozinga Ready Mix Concrete, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:40 p.m. on November 26, 2018, Employee #1, machine operator, was unloading sand from a barge into a hopper to be distributed via a conveyor to areas throughout the plant. While doing so the hopper became clogged with sand. Employee #1 was attempting to clear the jam from the hopper when the hopper structure collapsed pinning Employee #1 under the structure. Employee #1 was fatality injured from the support beam that stuck and pinned Employee #1 to the ground. Employee #1 was pronounced on site by the County Medical Examiner.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1362062.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Operating engineers |