Accident Summary Nr: 111261.015 - Employee is struck by falling object and experiences chest p

Accident Summary Nr: 111261.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 11/08/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1360889.01511/19/2018311919Frito-Lay North America

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on November 8, 2018, an employee was wiping down a packaging machine that packages potato chips by weight. The employee was struck in the head by a pool hopper that was dislodged and started to experience a severe headache, had trouble seeing chest pains, and difficulty in breathing. The employee was admitted to the hospital and was treated for a subdermal hemorrhage.

Keywords: Chest pain, Falling Object, Headache, Hemorrhage, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1360889.015 32 F Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction