Accident Summary Nr: 111261.015 - Employee is struck by falling object and experiences chest p
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1360889.015 | 11/19/2018 | 311919 | Frito-Lay North America |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on November 8, 2018, an employee was wiping down a packaging machine that packages potato chips by weight. The employee was struck in the head by a pool hopper that was dislodged and started to experience a severe headache, had trouble seeing chest pains, and difficulty in breathing. The employee was admitted to the hospital and was treated for a subdermal hemorrhage.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1360889.015 | 32 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |