Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 111258.015 - Employee Amputates Four Fingers When Caught By Drill Press

Accident: 111258.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 11/21/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1362042.01511/27/2018Metso Minerals Industries Inc.

At 11:00 a.m. on November 21, 2018, an employee was operating a drill press when his shirt sleeve was caught in a rotating chuck. The employee amputated four f ingers from his left hand and was hospitalized.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, caught by, drill press, finger

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1362042.015 0 M Hospitalized injury