Accident Summary Nr: 111257.015 - Employee crushes hand and amputates finger when caught betwe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1361822.015 | 11/27/2018 | 332710 | Avon Broach Llc Dba Avon Broach & Production Company |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on October 12, 2018, an employee was operating a broach machine when his hand was caught between the hydraulic push cylinder and the bottom of a tool holder fixture. The employee fractured and crushed his fingers and hand as well as amputating one of his fingers. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1361822.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |