Accident Summary Nr: 111255.015 - Employees become ill from carbon monoxide exposure and are t
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1322265.015 | 06/12/2018 | 561311 | Ramco Enterprises L.P. |
Abstract: At 4:19 a.m. on June 12, 2018, several employees were sorting strawberries on the line inside the building and reported that they were feeling ill. Several propane trucks were operating within the building with the doors closed and the ventilation fans were turned off. Emergency services were contacted and the building evacuated due to carbon monoxide buildup. The employees were taken to the hospital, treated, and released on the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1322265.015 | 33 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | |
| 2 | 1322265.015 | 18 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |