Accident Summary Nr: 111255.015 - Employees become ill from carbon monoxide exposure and are t

Accident Summary Nr: 111255.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 06/12/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1322265.01506/12/2018561311Ramco Enterprises L.P.

Abstract: At 4:19 a.m. on June 12, 2018, several employees were sorting strawberries on the line inside the building and reported that they were feeling ill. Several propane trucks were operating within the building with the doors closed and the ventilation fans were turned off. Emergency services were contacted and the building evacuated due to carbon monoxide buildup. The employees were taken to the hospital, treated, and released on the same day.

Keywords: Chemical Vapor, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Propane Truck, Ventilation, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1322265.015 33 F Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction
2 1322265.015 18 F Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction