Accident Summary Nr: 111254.015 - Employee lacerates finger when caught between cutter and tra

Accident Summary Nr: 111254.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 11/14/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1362026.01511/26/2018713910Waldorf=Astoria Management Llc

Abstract: At 10:35 a.m. on November 14, 2018, an employee was uncoupling a small yard trailer from the back of the tractor and caught his ring finger between the cutter and the trailer box edge. The employee lacerated his finger and was transported to the Eisenhower Medical Center, where he was treated. Hospitalization was not required.

Keywords: Caught Between, Finger, Laceration, Lawn Mower, Trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1362026.015 61 M Non Hospitalized injury