Accident Summary Nr: 111252.015 - Employee cuts through femoral artery with knife while replac

Accident Summary Nr: 111252.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 10/18/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1354962.01510/23/2018517910Ericsson Inc.

Abstract: At 1:48 p.m. on October 18, 2018, an employee was working on the top of an apartment building roof wile upgrading the AT&T modules and was cutting the old coax with a straight blade when it slipped and cut into his femoral artery in his left thigh. The employee's coworker applied a tourniquet immediately and the employee was transported to the hospital. The employee was admitted for treatment.

Keywords: Artery, Blade, Cable Tv Work, Knife, Laceration, Thigh

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1354962.015 20 M Hospitalized injury Technicians, n.e.c.