Accident Summary Nr: 111252.015 - Employee cuts through femoral artery with knife while replac
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1354962.015 | 10/23/2018 | 517910 | Ericsson Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:48 p.m. on October 18, 2018, an employee was working on the top of an apartment building roof wile upgrading the AT&T modules and was cutting the old coax with a straight blade when it slipped and cut into his femoral artery in his left thigh. The employee's coworker applied a tourniquet immediately and the employee was transported to the hospital. The employee was admitted for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1354962.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. |