Accident Summary Nr: 111251.015 - Employee's thumb is amputated while using circular saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1339345.015 | 08/16/2018 | 236115 | Kelly T Murphy |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on August 1, 2018, an employee was cutting two by four lumber with a portable Makita circular saw. The employee was not holding the saw with both hands when the saw blade made contact with the employee's left thumb. The employee received an amputation injury to the left thumb and was taken to a local hospital for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1339345.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |