Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 111250.015 - Employee Traps Head Between Casting Dies And Sustains Concus

Accident: 111250.015 -- Report ID: 0454714 -- Event Date: 11/12/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1362016.01511/20/2018Tte Casting Technologies, Inc.

At 7:45 a.m. on November 12, 2018, an employee was removing broken pieces of cas ting from a casting die and did not lock out the sprayer head. The employee pin ned his head in the machine when gravity allowed the sprayer to leak off. The e mployee sustained abrasions and a concussion. Hospitalization was not required.

Keywords: abrasion, casting die, caught between, concussion, head, pinned

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1362016.015 30 M Non Hospitalized injury Industrial machinery repairers