Accident Summary Nr: 111241.015 - Employee is struck by falling pylons from barge and is kill

Accident Summary Nr: 111241.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 11/15/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1361975.01511/19/2018622110Houma Orthopedic Clinic

Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on November 15, 2018, an employee was rigging a crane to lift some pylons from a barge. The rigging chain broke and the rigging pulley hit the employee in the head. The employee was killed from his head injury.

Keywords: Barge, Chain, Falling Object, Head, Hoist, Rigging

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1361975.015 55 M Fatality Machinery maintenance occupations