Accident Summary Nr: 111240.015 - Employee injures arm and head when struck by falling oil pip
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1361978.015 | 11/27/2018 | 213112 | Butler Oil Llc |
Abstract: At 9:49 a.m. on October 31, 2018, an employee was working for a firm that provided support activities for oil and gas operations. He was removing oil pipe. Because he had bent over, he did not see an oil pipe falling toward him. He was struck by the falling pipe. He sustained head and arm injuries. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1361978.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Drillers, oil well |