Accident Summary Nr: 111237.015 - Employee catches gloved hand with threaded rod and amputates
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1361107.015 | 11/20/2018 | 331420 | Aurubis Buffalo, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:15 a.m. on November 16, 2018, an employee was deburring a threaded rod on a lathe and was using a 2 inch wide strip of sandpaper. The employee's gloved right hand was pulled into and around the rotating piece, amputating his ring finger. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1361107.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinists |