Accident Summary Nr: 111233.015 - Employee sustains blunt force trauma injuries to his head wh

Accident Summary Nr: 111233.015 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 09/21/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1359029.01509/26/20182411113310317721976 - Northwest Logging Inc

Abstract: On September 21, 2018, an employee was struck in the head by a swinging log and received massive head trauma. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Head, Log, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1359029.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: