Accident Summary Nr: 111226.015 - Employee Receives Laceration To Left Wrist When Sliding Glas
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1328709.015 | 07/10/2018 | 236116 | Alco General Contractors |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on July 5, 2018, an employee worked to remove a large pane of glass from a sliding glass door. As the glass was removed from the frame, it shattered and a shard fell, struck the employee and lacerated the employee's left wrist. The employee was taken to a local hospital for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1328709.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Glaziers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: |