Accident Summary Nr: 111224.015 - Employee's fingertip is degloved while operating power drill
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1361892.015 | 11/26/2018 | 238210 | Best Buy Co, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on November 14, 2018, an employee worked to install a microwave oven in a residential home. While operating a power drill, the employee's glove and finger were pulled caught in the drill bit which degloved his fingertip. The employee was taken to a local hospital, where the removed flesh was reattached with thirteen stitches. The treatment did not take and the employee had to have surgery six days later to have the upper third of the finger amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1361892.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Installers And Repairers |