Accident Summary Nr: 111221.015 - Employee suffers burns while fighting a structural fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1325325.015 | 06/19/2018 | 922160 | Ca Forestry & Fire Protection |
Abstract: At 4:04 p.m. on May 28, 2018, Employee #1 arrived at a structural fire. He observed minimal fire, a little smoke, and the door was closed. As he opened the door, he called for water, and the smoke then ignited. The employee pulled the bundle and began calling a coworker's name. He got on his stomach, and the smoke banked. The employee could feel the intense heat burning him. He tried to stay on his stomach in the hose line. Another coworker radioed to tell everyone to get out of the building. Employee #1 could not find the first coworker and called for a "may day". Employee #1 received second degree burns to the back of his left arm, right arm, and ears. He was hospitalized for 3 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1325325.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Firefighting occupations |