Accident Summary Nr: 111220.015 - Employee fractures pelvis in fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1341598.015 | 08/03/2018 | 221118 | City Light & Power Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:25 p.m. on May 30, 2018, Employee #1 was climbing out of the electrical vault onto a ladder, when he fell approximately 11 feet. The employee suffered a broken pelvis and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 1 | 12 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1341598.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 11 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |