Accident Summary Nr: 111211.015 - Employee inhales Hydrogen Sulfide fumes and is overcome
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1361514.015 | 11/21/2018 | 324110 | Valero Refining-Texas, L.P. |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on November 20, 2018, an employee was lining up a water injection pump and the misalignment of valves caused a release of NAPSA and Hydrogen Sulfide. The employee was overcome when he inhaled the fumes and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1361514.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury |