Accident: 111207.015 - Employee Crushes And Amputates Leg After Crashing Forklift I
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1340597.015 | 08/21/2018 | Saputo Dairy Foods Usa, Llc |
At 8:30 a.m. on August 6, 2018, an employee was driving a stand up forklift truc k and lost control of it, crashing into a concrete foundation. The employee cru shed his leg between the forklift and foundation, amputating it. The employee w as hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1340597.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, light |