Accident Summary Nr: 111207.015 - Employee crushes and amputates leg after crashing forklift i
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1340597.015 | 08/21/2018 | 311511 | Saputo Dairy Foods Usa, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on August 6, 2018, an employee was driving a stand up forklift truck and lost control of it, crashing into a concrete foundation. The employee crushed his leg between the forklift and foundation, amputating it. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1340597.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, light |