Accident Summary Nr: 111203.015 - Employee amputates fingertips when caught in nip point

Accident Summary Nr: 111203.015 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 10/26/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1361539.01511/21/2018321214Erickson Framing Nv Llc

Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on October 26, 2018, an employee was manually pushing the hopper release with his right hand and caught his left hand between the forklift and the hopper body. The employee amputated the fingertips from his left hand's middle and index fingers when he caught them in a pinch point. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Fingertip, Hand, Nip Point, Pinched

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1361539.015 62 M Non Hospitalized injury Supervisors, material moving equipment operators