Accident Summary Nr: 111203.015 - Employee amputates fingertips when caught in nip point
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1361539.015 | 11/21/2018 | 321214 | Erickson Framing Nv Llc |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on October 26, 2018, an employee was manually pushing the hopper release with his right hand and caught his left hand between the forklift and the hopper body. The employee amputated the fingertips from his left hand's middle and index fingers when he caught them in a pinch point. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1361539.015 | 62 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators |