Accident Summary Nr: 111201.015 - Employee receives amputation injury to thumb after trying to
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1361753.015 | 11/26/2018 | 238390 | Res Installations Llc |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on November 20, 2018, an employee worked to install an aluminum door frame. The employee determined that the frame piece was an eighth of an inch to long and set up a four foot fiberglass ladder and clamped a DeWalt portable band saw to a rung on the ladder using an Irwin quick-grip clamp. The employee then turned the saw on and clamped the switch into the on position for hands free use. At some point during the cut, the saw came free of the ladder and fell towards the employee who attempted to catch the saw with his left hand. The saw blade made contact with the employee's left thumb and amputated it. The employee was taken to a local hospital, where the thumb was able to be reattached and remained hospitalized for several days for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1361753.015 | 44 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Installers And Repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |