Accident Summary Nr: 111201.015 - Employee receives amputation injury to thumb after trying to

Accident Summary Nr: 111201.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 11/20/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1361753.01511/26/2018238390Res Installations Llc

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on November 20, 2018, an employee worked to install an aluminum door frame. The employee determined that the frame piece was an eighth of an inch to long and set up a four foot fiberglass ladder and clamped a DeWalt portable band saw to a rung on the ladder using an Irwin quick-grip clamp. The employee then turned the saw on and clamped the switch into the on position for hands free use. At some point during the cut, the saw came free of the ladder and fell towards the employee who attempted to catch the saw with his left hand. The saw blade made contact with the employee's left thumb and amputated it. The employee was taken to a local hospital, where the thumb was able to be reattached and remained hospitalized for several days for treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bandsaw, Blade, Cut, Cutting, Falling Object, Hold-Down Clamp, Installing, Ladder, Saw, Thumb
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1361753.015 44 M Non Hospitalized injury Installers And Repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: