Accident Summary Nr: 111198.015 - Elevator mechanic is caught between elevator car and lobby a
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1361741.015 | 11/23/2018 | 238290 | Start Elevator, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on November 23, 2018, Employee #1 was troubleshooting an elevator. In the elevator room on the roof of the building, he bypassed the door safety system with a jumper wire and did not "gain control of the elevator" by putting the elevator in the inspection mode. Employee #1, went back down to the first floor lobby of the building to the elevator location and was inside the elevator with the door opened when the elevator suddenly dropped. Employee #1 tried to climb out of the reduced opening to the lobby and while climbing through the opening to the lobby floor, the elevator car dropped a second time crushing the employee's torso between the top of the elevator car and the lobby floor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1361741.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Elevator installers and repairers |