Accident Summary Nr: 111197.015 - Two employees trapped in trench collapse, receive compressio
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1361688.015 | 11/23/2018 | 237130 | T.H. Construction Company |
Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on November 21, 2018, Employees #1 and #2 enter a nine foot, eight inch deep by five foot, six inch wide trench without protective systems in place to locate a cut fiber optic cable. At some point, the east wall of the trench collapsed and trapped Employees #1 and #2. Both employees were rescued from the trench and hospitalized for treatment of hypothermia injuries and nerve damage to their legs from compression injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Maintenance or repair | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1361688.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1361688.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |