Accident Summary Nr: 111196.015 - Employee falls through roof and receives multiple, unspecifi

Accident Summary Nr: 111196.015 -- Report ID: 0830600 -- Event Date: 11/13/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1360971.01511/19/2018238990Apex Building Maintenance, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on November 13, 2018, an employee was walking across a roof when a portion of the roof the employee was on collapsed. The employee fell through the panel and received multiple, unspecified bone fractures. The employee was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Roof Collapse
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1360971.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: