Accident Summary Nr: 111195.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated while using food processor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1361730.015 | 11/23/2018 | 722110 | Carrabba'S Italian Grill |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on November 15, 2018, an employee, who was a manager at a restaurant, was conducting food preparation. As she used a Robo Coop food processor to cut carrots, she used her finger instead of the supplied plunger to push the carrots into the machine. Her right middle fingertip contacted the blade and was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1361730.015 | 32 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Food counter, fountain and related occupations |